Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Official Waverly Hills Sanatorium/ Woodhaven Geriatric Center Memorial & Historical Resource

Doctors and Staff of Waverly Hills Sanatorium / Woodhaven Geriatric Center
Main
Patient Profile
What is Waverly Hills Sanatorium?
What is TB (Tuberculosis)?
Treatments for TB Patients
Historical Waverly Hills Article of the Month
Levels of the Main Sanatorium Building (Built in 1926)
Surrounding Buildings
The Underground Tunnel aka.. The Body Chute
WHS / WGC Timeline of Events
Misc. Facts about Waverly Hills Sanatorium
Louisville, KY TB Death Rates
Patients of W.H.S. / W.G.C.
Doctors & Staff of W.H.S. / W.G.C.
WHS Photo Gallery
A Special Thanks !
Research / Message Board
Memorial News
Links
Contact Us & Staff

shots.jpg

***Note:***
The 1920 & 1930 census reports were all hand written. Some of the names were difficult if not impossible to read. If you can correct us on anything we have posted, please do so.

KEY:
S - Submitted
NP - Newspaper Article
KDR - Kentucky Death Records
TB - Waverly Hills Sanatorium
G - Woodhaven Geriatrics Center 
20 - 1920 Census Report
30 - 1930 Census Report
O - Other

 A
Shirley Adams - Nurse (30)
Virginia Adams - Maid (KDR)
Ethel Allman - Nursing Student (O)
Delea Anderson - Nursing Student (O)
Edward C. Atkinson - Driver (KDR)

 B
 Michael Bader - Fireman (20)
Elsie Baird - Nurse
Carolyn Baker - Nursing Student (O)
Mamie Ellen Baker - Maid (TB, KDR, *1945)
Clara Ball - Nurse (TB, KDR, *1951)
Bruce Ballard - Boarder* - (S)
Dr. Orville L. Ballard (NP)
Emma Banes - Nurse (30)
Gertrude Barber - Nurse (30)
Dr. P. Barbour - Instructor (O)
Dr. H. R. Barnes - Physician
Esther Maxwell Barrens - Head Nurse (NP)
Reverend Clarence Barton - Minister (S)
Frances Beard - Nurse or Nurse's Aid (S)
Lillian Beasley - Nurse (20)
Dr. Oren Beatty - Doctor (O)
Fanny Bell - Practical Nurse (30)
Dr. Jessie Burnett Bell - Physician (S)
Hellen G Berghaus - Nurse (30)
Dr. B. Bernard - (S)
Mary E Bernardi - Nurse (30)
Norma Bettinger - Geriatric Physical Therapist - (S)
Dr. Jack Birtles - Dentist - (S)
Allien Bixler - Nursing Student (O)
Dr. Sam Black - Pathologist (NP)
Mary Bogard - Nursing Student (O)
Dr. Henry W. Bond - Resident Physician (NP, S)
Albert Bordinaro - Director, Geriatric Center - (S)
Abram Hite Bowman - Medical Director (S)
Grace Bradford - Nurse (30)
Samuel Bradshaw - Orderly (20)
Sarah Brethman - Nursing Student (O)
Beulah May Brewer - TB Hospital Nurse
Virginia Bright - Nurse (30)
Dr. Benjamin Brock - Chemical Director (NP)
Dr. Benjamin L. Brown (NP)
Dr. Lawrason Brown - Consulting Physician (NP)
Dr. Maurice G. Buckles - (S)
May Joe Burch - Nurse (30)
Dr. Burdoff - Instructor (O)
Nellie Burke - Nursing Student (O)
Margaret C Burns - Nursing Instructor (20, O)
Floy Butler - Nurse (S)

 C
 Lula Caldwell - Nursing Student (O)
Clara Callahan - Nursing Student (O)
Cleo Campbell - Nurse (30)
Albert Caple - Teamster (20)
Maurice Carman - Cook (S)
David D. Carson - Cook (KDR)
Elizabeth Carter - Cook - (S)
Juliet Carter - Nursing Student (O)
Patsy Carter - Executive Secretary for Geriatric Center (S)
Eddie Rose Cecil - Nurse (20)
Elizabeth Cecil - Laundress (20)
Lillian Cecil - Nurse (20)
Lillian Chamberlain - Head Nurse - (S)
Lillian Chaney - Occupational Therapy (NP)
Dr. Homer Cherry - Physician
Dr. B. L. Chipley - (S)
Dr. C.T. Clark - (S)
Anna Lou Clements - Nurse (30)
Minnie Coakley - Nurse (30)
Dewey Coleman - Dishwasher (20)
Dr. Coleman - (S)
Raymond Coleman - Cook (20)
Verna Collins - Nursing Student (O)
Maud Conley - Nursing Student (O)
Texie Anna Cooley - Nurse (TB, KDR, *1915)
Juanita Cox - Geriatric Nurse - (S)
Louis Cox - Houseman (20)
Manervia Crawford - Nurse (30)
Franklin Crider - Orderly (S)
Pauline Croan - Nurse (30)
May Lee Cummins - Nurse (30)
 

 D
  Matildia Daschell - Nurse (30)
W. R. Daugherty - Dishwasher 1929-1944 (S)
Flossie Davis - Nurse - (S)
Mary M Davis - Nurse (30)
Mary E. Deaver - Secretary (30)
Dr. Dew - (S)
Eleanor Dickson - Volunteer (S)
Randolph E. Dickson - Volunteer (S)
Geneva Drasta - Nursing Student (O)
Bess Drillette - Nursing Student (O)
Charles Dupin - Orderly (20)

 E
 Mary Easly - Nurse (30)
Mrs. Ruth M. Edwards - Social Worker (NP)
Mr. Elder - (S)
Mary Ely - Nurse (30)
Rose Embry - Nurse? (TB, S)
Father Daniel Emerine - Catholic Priest - (S)
Carrie Emmet - Housekeeper - (S)
Lillian Emmert - Nursing Student (O)
 

 F
 
Carrie Tribble Lightfoot Fayson - Nurse (TB, KDR, *1945)
Mary Fili - Practical Nurse (30)
Dr. Lincoln Fisher - Physician
Anne Fitzgibbens - Nurse (30)
Miss Florence Flannagan - Head of Finance - (NP)
Dr. B. M. Fleshman - (S)
Dr. Floyd - Instructor (O)
Rebecca Ford - Cook (30)
Rose Lee Hendren Ford - Geriatric Staff - (S)
Dr. A.M. Forster - Medical Director - (NP)
Mary Ballard Frank - Housekeeping - (G, S)
Georgia Frederick - Nursing Student (O)
Dr. Freeman - Physician - (S)

G
 
Janice Gaffney - Nurse's Aid (G, S)
Vernon Gagle (S)
  Dr. Gardner - Instructor (O)
Vada Garnes - Practical Nurse (30)
Agnes Gaunt - Nursing Student (O)
Margaret Gaunt - Nursing Student (O)
Dr. E. R. Gernert - (S)
Alice Gibbons - Geriatric Nurse - (S)
James B Gilligan - Teamster (20)
Alice Gilmore - Nurse (30)
Elinor F Giltner - Nurse (30)
Miss Golden Grenat - (NP)
Ethel Greathouse - Nursing Student (O)
Blanche Guilfoil - Nurse (KDR)

 H
   Dr. Hall - Instructor (O)
Marion Hall - Nursing Student (O)
Kathy Hambly - Practical Nurse (30)
Emma Hamm - Nursing Student (O)
Glenn Hammond (S)
John Hansen - Chief of Finance - (S)
R. C. Hardin - Business Director - (NP)
Ida Harman - Nursing Student (O)
 Mary Elizabeth Harrell - (TB, S)
Esther Haskell - Teacher - (S)
Dr. Norman B. Hasler - (NP)
Ada Hawkins - Laundress/Kitchen (S)
Burk Hawkins - Night Watchman (KDR)
Claude Hawkins - Butcher/Kitchen (S)
Lilian Hawkins - Cleaning (G, S)
William Hawkins - Grocery Delivery (S)
Laura Haywood - Dining Room Maid (20, 30)
Ethel Heath - Cleaning - (G, S)
Rex Henderson - Orderly (S)
Christine Henry - Nursing Student (O)
Dr. Hibbitt - Instructor (O)
Mabel Highfield - Nursing Student (O)
Jessie Hill - Nurse (30)
Mary Hodges - Nurse (NP)
Pat Holland - Geriatric Nurse - (S)
Anna Hollis - Housekeeper (20)
James Hollis - Fireman (20)
Lula Horn - Laundress (20)
Ethal Houchen - Nurse - (S)
John D. Houglin - Maintenance - (S)
Dr. Henry A. Hudson (NP)
Beatrices Husby - Nurse - (S)

 I
* 

 J
  Dr. Jackson - Instructor (O)
Dr. Robert M. James (S)
Tillie Jarboe - Laundress (20)
Annie May Jennings - Registered Nurse - (TB, KDR, *1936)
Bethel L. Johnson - Nursing Student - (S)
Marie Johnson - Nurse (30)
Dr. Boyce Jones - (S)

 K
 
Shela Kaufman - Laundry - (G, S)
Dr. P. L. Kessler - (Waverly Quilt)
  Stella Keyes - Nursing Student (O)
Mary Lou Kraft - Head Dietician - (S)
Pearl Krim - Stenographer/ Nurse (20)
 

 L
Percy Hamilton Lasley - Orderly - (KDR, *1939)
Ruth McFerran Leach - Occupational Therapy (NP)
Daisy Light - Occupational Therapy (NP)
Jake Lockler - Cook (20)
Baxter Lyle - Nurse (30)
Rose Lynch - Nursing Student (O)

 M
 Grace Mains - Nurse (30)
????? Mansly - Nurse (30)
Anna Martin - Nurse (30)
George Martin - Carpenter (S)
Eva Birkhead Mason - Nursing Student (O)
Margaret Mason - Practical Nurse (30)
Ella Mae McConnell - Head Librarian (S)
Richard S. McConnell - Engineer (20, KDR, *1941)
Josephine McCuen - Nursing Student (O)
Dr. M. J. McElwell - Physician (S)
Dr. McGowen - Physician (S)
John McKnight - House Man (20)
Lula McKnight - Housekeeper (20)
Maude McKnight - Housekeeper (20)
Emma McKnight - Boarder (20)
Blanche McMabel - Nursing Student (O)
Edith Medley - House Maid (20)
George Melton - Delivered Mail From Train (NP)
Nellie Meredith - Nursing Student (O)
Anna Metz - Nursing Student (O)
Elizabeth A. Miller - Boarder (S)
George Miller - Employee (NP)
L. D. Miller - Head Of Maintenance (S)
Milton Miller - Medical Student (S)
Nettie Dunn Miller - Nurse (S)
Dr. Oscar O. (The Rev.) Miller - Medical Director (NP)
Elaine Mitchell - Medical Library (NP)
Carol A. Monnett - LPN 1976-77 (G, S)
Jerri L. Moorman - Geriatric Nurse (S)
John Mott - Barber (S)
Ruth Mucker - Practical Nurse (30)
Olivia Mudd - Nursing Student (O)
Mary E. Mullen - Beautician (NP)
Alvin B. Mullin M.D. - Waverly Medical Director (O, S)
Georgia Mullin - Practical Nurse (30)
William Murphy - Orderly (20)

N
Dr. Lawrence Nehill - Thoracic Surgeon (NP)
   George Nelson - House Man (20)
 Catherine Williams Newman - CMT 1980 (G, S)
Elanna Nichols - Nurse (30)
Dr. Matthew Noon (NP)
Effie Norris - Nurse (30)
Jasper Noyes - Carpenter (S)
Stephen Noyes - Carpenter (S)

 O
   Bro. Joseph O'Neil - Chaplain (NP)
Agnes O'Regan - Nursing Student (O)
Dr. B. Owen - Instructor (O)
Brother E. O'Neil - (NP)

P
Dr. S. E. Pack - Physician (S)
Matilda Agness Pascal - Nurse (20)
William R Pascal - Painter (20)
Elizabeth Payne - Nursing Student (O)
Roberta Payton - Nurse (S)
Gilbert Perry - Co-Head Of X-Ray (S)
Mary Petrie - Nursing Student (O)
 Laura Mae Jewel Petty - (TB, S)
Dr. Pfau - Instructor (O)
Carolyn Pigg - Librarian (TB, KDR, *1951)
Audrey Pinner - Nurse (30)
Carrie B Pigg - Nurse (30)
Dr. Everett Pirkey - Instructor (O)
Dr. M. Pirkey - Instructor (O)
Dr. Hugo Polderman - Thoracic Surgeon (NP)
Dr. Max Preminger - Physician (S)
Edward Prewitt- Lab Tech (TB, S)
Stolla Prewitt- Nurse (S)
Dr. W. R. Pryor - Physician
Margaret Pusey - Superintendant of Nurses (S)

 Q
*

 R
Lillie Raines - Nursing Student (O)
Dr. Herbert T. Ransdell, Jr. - Surgeon (NP)
Alice Redman - Housekeeper (20)
Anne Redmond - Nurse or Nurse's Aid (S)
James Renfrow - Chef (S)
Lucille Logan Rhodes - Nurse - (S)
Lillian Rice - Instructor (O)
Catherine Richardson - Rehab Counselor & Coordinator (S)
Eula Robinson - Nursing Student (O)
Naomi Robinson - Trained Nurse (30)
Julius Romagnoli - Chef (TB, KDR, *1943)
Ilda Rosenberger - Practical Nurse (TB, KDR, *1928)
Dr. David E. Rouse - Physician
S. A. Ruskjer - Administrator (S)
Hallena Russell - Practical Nurse (30)
Bertha Rust - Nursing Student (O)

 S
Garland B. Samples - Assistant Manager (30)
Dr. Claude Alphonse Savage - Physician (S)
Mary Schmidt - Head Nurse (S)
Miss Mary Schwindler - Nurse (S)
Dr. B. F. Seaman (S)
Elbert Serber - Boarder (20, *)
Latin Serber - Boarder (20, *)
Mary Serber - Nurse (20)
Dr. Charles B. Severs - Doctor (G, S)
May Shirley - Nurse (30)
Pearl Shirley - Nurse (30)
Gladys Simms - Nursing Student (O)
Dr. John E. Skewis - Physician (S)
Charles Slater - House Man (20)
Maud Smallwood - Nursing Student (O)
Elizabeth Smith - Nursing Student (O)
Ellen Thomas Smith - Laundress (30, KDR, *1944)
Dr. James Spalding - Dentist (S)
Dr. Clem Spaulding - Doctor (S)
Dr. Fred Speidel - Doctor (S)
Dr. Elmars F. Spunde - Physician (S)
Mrs. Alma Stamps - Nurse (NP)
Martha Bailey Stapp - Practical Nurse (KDR)
Dr. Frank R. Stephenson - Physician (S)
Rev. O. W. Stites - Chaplain (NP)
Earnest Stradia - Doctor (20)
Vaughn Starder - Boarder (20)
Douglas Steele - X-Ray Technician (TB, S)
Mary Steele - Records (TB, S)
William Stetson - Fireman (20)
Dr. Frank Stewart - Doctor (S)
Charles Still - Fireman (20)
Ollie Doris Stith - Practical Nurse (TB, KDR *1951)
Robert Stivers - Busboy (S)
Herbert Stone - Waiter (20)
Thelma Stovell - Practical Nurse (30)
John Stringer - Carpenter (NP)

(*)These children, Elbert age 9 and Latin age 13 are listed as brothers. May have been children of Nurse Mary Serber

 T
   Carolyn Taylor - Nursing Student (O)
James M. Taylor - Storekeeper (TB, KDR)
June Taylor - Head Of Lab (S)
Vera Taylor - OR Nurse (NP)
Elsie Stivers Thompson (Aunt Eppie) - Nurse (S)
Naomi Thompson - Nurses' Aid (S)
 Roy Thompson Maintenance (TB, S)
Albert Thornberry- Orderly (20, 30, S)
Albert Riley Thornberry Sr.- Orderly/Chef (S)
John Godfrey Thornberry Sr.- Fireman (20, S)
Mary Ellen Thornberry - Kitchen Maid (20, S)
Ethel Thornhill - Laundry (S)
Gilbert Thornhill - Laundry (S)
Josephine Tierney - Nurse (30)
Arthur Tindle - Orderly (30)
Dr. Lucian Todd - Physician (NP) 
 

 U
 * 

 V
   John Vester - Laboror (20)
Charlie Vetner - Geriatrics Staff (S) 
Mary Evelyn Vogler - Nurse (TB, KDR, *1951)

 W
Elizabeth Mary Wahl - Practical Nurse TB Hospital (KDR, *1947) 
Edith P. Walker - Nurse (KDR, *1944)
Lola Walker - Nurse (30)
Mona Miller Wallace - Waitress (TB, KDR, *1945)
Marie Walsh - Nursing Student (O)
Eugenia Walther - Nursing Student (O)
Bessie Watson - Nursing Student (O)
Francis Watson - Nursing Student (O)
Ruth Watson - Nursing Student (O)
Harriet Webb - Geriatrics Nurse (S)
Vernal Webb - Geriatrics Orderly (S)
Myrtle Webster - Nurse (30)
Rufus Welch - Orderly (KDR, *1947)
Jennie Wheeler - Kitchen Maid (20)
Dr. White - Doctor (S)
Julia Whitney - Practical Nurse (30)
Janet Wilkes - Geriatrics Nurse (S)
Ethel Willams - Nurse (30)
Lina Williams - Nurse (S)
Viola Williams - Nursing Student (O)
Walter Williams - Worker/Laundry (30)
Marion Williamson - Nursing Student (O)
Anne Willmore - Ward Maid (30)
David Wilson - Woodhaven Administrator (S)
Dorothy Wilson - Nurse's Aid - Woodhaven (S)
Dr. Dunning S. Wilson - Medical Director (O)
Harley Wilson - Fireman (20)
Betty Wise - Nursing Student (O)
Dr. Wong - Woodhaven Geriatric Center (S)
Hugh Woods - Nurse - Woodhaven (S)
Rachel Woods - Nursing Student (O)
Dr. F. C. Woodson - Physician (NP)
Dr. T. A. Woodson - Director of Dispensary (NP)
Edith Woolley - House Maid (20)
Cora Worthington - Nursing Student (O)
Hellan Wright - Telephone Operator (30)

 X
 *

 Y
   Lucille Young - Nurse (30)

 Z
  *

Copyright 2003, 2004
Waverly Hills Memorial & Historical Research Group
All files, pictures, video, E.V.P., articles, trademarks; etc. mentioned or used within this website are the property of their respective owners or Waverly Hills Memorial & Historical Research Group
 and can not be used in any means without written persmission from the owner of the media.
Powered by
www.tripod.com & Trellix